CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 E89856

Mr. Karlten Wong
Greeff Chemicals
777 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, Connecticut 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a derivative of Bis-(Triazinylamino)-Stilbene Disulphonic Acid (CAS 16090-02-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a derivative of Bis-(Triazinylamino)-Stilbene Disulphonic Acid (Chemical Name - 2,2'-(1,2-Ethenediyl)Bis-5-((4-(4-Morpholinyl)-6-(Phenylamino)-1,3,5-Triazine-2-YL)Amino) Benzenesulfonic Acid, Disodium Salt) which is used as a fluorescent brightener.

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7067.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division